OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Stip. ¶31; Ex. C-9, Ex. C-10.) Enwright has not challenged the repeat characterizations of the violations or attempted to disprove the similarity of the violative conditions here to the citation from the May 2021 inspection. The Court concludes that the violations at issue here were correctly characterized as repeated violations.
IV. PENALTY DETERMINATION
Congress vested the Commission with the final “authority to assess all civil penalties provided in [the Act],” which it determines de novo. 29 U.S.C. § 666(j). Section 17(j) requires that when assessing penalties, the Court must give due consideration “to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.” Ibid. Of these factors, gravity is the principal factor “and is based on the number of employees exposed, duration of exposure, likelihood of injury, and precautions taken against injury.”